Simplex 4100-6057

$634.40

Fiber Optic Media Module

Available With a Lead Time

SKU: 4100-6057 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Simplex® Fire Alarm Network communications are available for wired or fiber optic connections:

  • Wired communications are available on Network interface modules; available with either wired connections only, or as a modular design allowing selection of either wired or fiber optic media modules
  • Fiber optic communications are available with fiber media modules on the Network interface modules or when using the higher performance multiple signal fiber optic modems
  • Fiber optic links are point-to-point continuous (unswitched) connections between Fire Alarm Network nodes
  • LED status indicators assist with system setup and servicing

Network signal fiber optic media module:

  • Fiber optic links provide immunity to electrical transients, short circuits, and ground conditions
  • LED based fiber optic media module uses two multi-mode fibers to communicate; has type ST connectors, compatible with 62.5/125 or 50/125 fiber
  • Bi-Directional Couplers are available to allow use of single fiber cable (for Network communications)

Mounting Requirements

  • Mounts on 4100-6078 or 4100-6061 Network Interface; also used with Network System Integrator.

Datasheet: 4100-6057

More of our products from Simplex

Information

Weight .50 lbs
Dimensions 5 × 5 × 5 in

Compatible Products...